100% Natural Antioxidant Sunscreen Lotion SPF-25
- Water (Aqua)
- Sunflower Oil - Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil
- Vegetable Glycerin
- Sweet Almond Oil - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
- Zinc Oxide
- Coconut Oil - Cocos Nucifera Oil
- Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis Oil
- Cocoa Butter - Theobroma Caca Seed Butter
- Clay Mineral - Bentonite
- Vitamin E Natural - Mixed d-Tocopherol
- Green Tea - Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
- Date Fruit Extract - Phoenix Dactylifera Fruit Extract
- Rice Bran Oil - Oryza Sativa Bran Oil
- Lanolin Oil
- Xanthan Gum
- Geranium Oil - Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil
- Lemon Oil - Citrus Medica Limonum Peel Oil
- Grapefruit Extract - Citrus Grandis Extract
- Eucalyptus Oil - Eucalyptus Citriodora Oil
- Aloe Vera - Organic Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Powder
- Lavender Flower Extract - Lavendula Angustifolia Flower Extract
- Oregano Leaf Extract - Origanum Vulgare Leaf Extract
- Thyme Extract - Thymus Vulgaris Extract
- Olive Leaf Extract - Olea Europaea Leaf Extract
- Rosemary Leaf Extract - Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract
- Golden Seal Root Extract - Hydrastis Canadensis Root Extract
- Vitamin B2 - Riboflavin
This organic Aloe Barbadensis Gel is a superb penetrating and anti-oxidant moisturizing agent. It has been scientifically proven to aid the process of wound healing and has anti-inflammatory effects on damaged skin. Aloe Barbadensis Gel supports the healing process of sunburned skin. Studies also provide evidence of the immune system protection of Aloe Barbadensis Gel after UV exposure.
Beeswax is a hydrating ingredient that increases skins essential moisture. Helps to seal and protect the skin. Functions as a natural thickener and emulsifier.
Melanin, which is naturally present in the skin of humans, is the single most important factor for protection of the skin from sunlight damage. Bio-Melanin is a dynamic free radical scavenger and has a one thousand times greater capacity than vitamin E for capturing and terminating free radicals. It protects skin cells by absorbing hazardous UV-radiations. Bio-Melanin used in MelanSol is a dark brown pigment, extracted from the fruit of the date palm. Bio-Melanin provides UVB and UVA protection.
Clay mineral (Bentonite)
Mineral-rich clay is used to draw out impurities from the skin and it is used to thicken lotions and to emulsify oils.
A pure and natural emollient extracted directly from cocoa beans. Known to give softer feeling skin, help prevent stretch marks and is perfect for rough, dry skin. Absorbed quickly, skin will feel smoother instantly.
Is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in the skin. It also acts as mild, gentle oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and especially those with skin sensitivities.
Eucalyptus Citriodora (lemon) Oil is a pore opener. It is an essential oil that when mixed with other oils is easily absorbed by the skin and assists other oils to likewise be absorbed thus aiding in the moisturizing process.
Golden Seal Root Extract
Golden Seal is used for its antibacterial effects. It helps to reduce skin inflammations such as eczema. It is also used as an insect repellent.
Geranium Oil has antiseptic, antifungal and antibacterial qualities. Added to the lotion, it helps treat skin problems like eczema, acne, ringworm and shingles. It is widely used in skin care, and may help relieve scarring and stretch marks. Also used as a fragrance ingredient.
Recent studies at Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland Ohio¹ concluded that Green Tea counteracts the adverse biological effects of UV radiation. Green Tea was shown to protect against the effects of both UVB and UVA rays by its photoprotective action on human skin and its polyphenolic antioxidant contents. Green Tea acts differently than chemical sunscreens. It does not absorb UV rays. Green Tea inhibits UVB/UVA-induced erythema response in the skin (redness reaction). Green Tea is only steamed and NOT fermented and therefore contains the highest levels of polyphenols and catechins, the beneficial antioxidant substances.
¹ Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology 44 (3): 425-432
Jojoba Oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant (buxus chinesis) originated in the Sonoran Desert (Mexico). Jojoba Oil is a lubricant, it activates the formation of new skin cells, helps prevent wrinkles, regulates moisture balance, natural preservative, natural antibacterial and anti-fungal. It is non-irritating to the eyes and skin. The skin rapidly absorbs it, thus the pores remain open and can function freely. Another remarkable property is that it is non-greasy and leaves no oily after-feel. Jojoba Oil also controls transportation water loss (water loss through skin). It controls flaking and dryness of the skin.
Lanolin comes from the oil glands in sheep's wool. It is very penetrating and adaptive because of its molecular similarity to the lipids found in human skin. Lanolin is a thick moisturizer to soothe and protect skin and is used to prevent possible irritation from other oils. It functions as a salve and an emollient by sealing your body's moisture in and is recommended for dry skin, sunburn and windburn.
Lavender Flower Extract
Lavender flower oil soothes inflamed skin and fosters the regeneration of skin cells. It is antibacterial and antifungal. Also used as a fragrance ingredient.
Lecithin is 100% natural extract from soybeans. Lecithin contains complex proteins and unique oils created by nature. Lecithin is a natural emulsifier and stabilizer.
Lemon oil is especially useful for oily skin since it is a good antiseptic. Also used as a fragrance ingredient.
Olive Leaf Extract
Is a natural anti-microbal and antiseptic oil derived from the leaves of the olive tree. The oil with its essential fatty acids and vitamin E makes it an excellent emollient, skin conditioner and moisturizer with superior penetrating power. It is believed to have cell-regenerative capabilities.
Oregano Leaf Extract
Oregano oil is one of nature's finest preservative. It is said that skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema can be improved with the application of oregano oil. Its antiseptic properties help to combat infections and wound cuts.
Rice Bran Oil
Rice Bran Oil is obtained from the bran of the grains of rice by cold pressing. It is an excellent emollient and Natural Sunscreen Enhancer.
Rosemary Leaf Extract
Is an exceedingly powerful antioxidant, an essential oil that is cleansing, moistrurizing and rejuvenating. Rosemary is also antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral.
Sunflower Seed Oil
A wealthy oleic oil with unusually high amounts of Vitamins A, D and E, also has beneficial amounts of lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. Deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin and it is highly recommended to treat dry, weathered, aged, and damaged skin.
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree and it is an excellent emollient (softening and soothing to the skin) and also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture. It has a fine texture, is easily absorbed, and helps to leave the skin soft and satiny smooth yet it is non-greasy and easily absorbed. Helps to relieve itching, dryness, inflammation. Excellent oil for all skin types. Sweet almond oil is high in mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, and contains naturally occurring vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and vitamin E. It has a rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids.
Thyme oil is a powerful antiseptic and enhances the immune system's fight against bacterial, viral and fungal infections.
This natural glycerin is derived from oils. It is highly "hygroscopic" which means that it absorbs water from the air and attracts moisture to the skin, prevents dryness and softens the skin. It is a humectant, emulsifier and emollient naturally produced from a combination of vegetable fat and water.
Vitamin E Natural (Mixed d-Tocopherol)
A natural vitamin E oil obtained from vegetable fats. Recent studies have suggested that Vitamin E oil helps retard aging in the skin. Vitamin E is also a remarkable antioxidant and a natural preservative. Synthetic vitamin E (dl-alpha tocopherol) shows much lower biological activity.
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)
Roboflavin, also known as Vitamin B2, has many functions in common with the other members of the B complex family. Riboflavin provides essential factors for the production of cellular enzymes that turn proteins, fats and carbohydrates into energy. It also participates in cell reproduction and keeps skin healthy. Works with soluble tyrosine in suntan-enhancing products.
Water is an essential ingredient in a NATURAL Suntan Lotion. It is used as a solvent that allows for dispersion of skin conditioning ingredients. In MelanSol, deionized water is used. It is a key ingredient to make a formula Non-Oily and moisturizing.
Xanthan Gum is a natural biopolymer produced by the culture fermentation of Xanthomonas campestris, also known as corn sugar. Xanthan Gum is used in MelanSol as a natural emulsifier and stabilizer.
Zinc Oxide is a natural source pigmented mineral, quarry mined and further refined to a white powder. It is found within sunscreens because of its superior capability to block UVA-I, UVA-II and UVB light. The uncoated mineral pigments in MelanSol (no modifiers) are completely photostable (unchanged upon exposure to sunlight).